Andy Posted June 1, 2007 Share Posted June 1, 2007 Now. House Scrubs Bones Ever. Star-trek Voyager. Home Improvement. CSI vegas. I've decided not to mention the british comedies.. cause of.. um.. well.. I dunno. Blackadder is great Link to comment
Mark_l Posted June 2, 2007 Share Posted June 2, 2007 A few of you posted you watch Jericho, i love this show so was saddened to learn it has been axed with no plans for another season, i have managed to keep up with teh series ahead of the uk schedule due to illegal viewing and have just watched the final but one episode and in my opinion it is one of the best series around and it has more to give, there is online petitions and such but yeah i don't think they work *is cynical* but yeah thought i would abuse this thread to pout and moan a little rather than start another post my moaning is boring lol totaly off topic (like the rest of my post) my neighbours always argue and she just shouted at him to go f**K his boyfriend lol always thought he was too cute to be with that ugly wench (doesn't hate women just that one) , yeah sorry will shut up now i have been working nights and get a little crazy around this time, feel free to delete this post as spam Mark (who needs meds) Link to comment
rknapp Posted June 2, 2007 Share Posted June 2, 2007 Now: 1. Mythbusters 2. Dirty Jobs 3. South Park There are many others, but those are the first three off the top of my head. Generally, I like Comedy Central, Cartoon Network/Adult Swim, and Discovery Channel programming. Forever: 1. QAF 2. Witchhunter Robin 3. The Simpsons Again, there are many others, but these were just rambled off in my head. Link to comment
Guest raz Posted June 2, 2007 Share Posted June 2, 2007 I can't split them into "now" and "forever", so I'm just going to put shows I love. Friends Will & Grace Grey's Anatomy Law & Order: SVU Queer As Folk So You Think You Can Dance The Simpsons All I can think of at the moment. Link to comment
Ieshwar Posted June 2, 2007 Share Posted June 2, 2007 Even I can't split into "now" and " forever" Friends Will and Grace Les 4400 Charmed La guerre des Stevens (don't know the English title) I haven't seen all the series you have said. Except Friends, all of them had been in French. Ieshwar Link to comment
Narcidius Posted June 4, 2007 Share Posted June 4, 2007 Now: Heroes Ugly Betty Friday Night Lights (I hate football, though) At some point: Charmed (Till around season 5, then it just got stupid) Survivor Real World (Stupid people doing stupid things that are stupendously interesting... what's not to like?) Forever: Friends Gilmore Girls Sex and the City Now and Forever: Law and Order: SVU EDIT!!!! And a wide Variety of Anime that you guys probably don't know. Link to comment
Drewbie Posted June 4, 2007 Share Posted June 4, 2007 Now:1. Mythbusters 2. Dirty Jobs 3. South Park There are many others, but those are the first three off the top of my head. Generally, I like Comedy Central, Cartoon Network/Adult Swim, and Discovery Channel programming. Forever: 1. QAF 2. Witchhunter Robin 3. The Simpsons Again, there are many others, but these were just rambled off in my head. Witchhunter Robin is good, I like the non dubbed one, I don't mind subtiltes, Comedy central is good I liked Tough Crowd although it was canceled. Other anime I like now and then, here and there (depressing 80's series) Slayers Link to comment
Krista Posted June 5, 2007 Share Posted June 5, 2007 Army Wives... bleh. Lifetime did a grand job advertising the show.. lol, but damn that first episode lacked everything... Maybe when the second episode comes out and character differences and plot twists start being introduced the show would be better. Anyway.. I've not lost all hope in this show as a future prospect. Krista Link to comment
ashessnow Posted June 6, 2007 Share Posted June 6, 2007 It took a while to cut the list down to a respectable size, so here it is: Now: Ugly Betty Grey's Anatomy Dexter The Riches It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia Forever: Dead Like Me (Hands down Best Show Ever!) Battlestar Galactica Weeds Aeon Flux Link to comment
Rabble_Rouser Posted June 6, 2007 Share Posted June 6, 2007 Hhhmmmm..., what to pick, what to pick... Now: Daily Show Jericho Stargate Atlantis NCIS Amazing Race Forever: Dead Like Me (easily the top of the list!) Third Watch Keeping Up Appearances QAF Link to comment
Thirdeye Posted June 6, 2007 Author Share Posted June 6, 2007 Hhhmmmm..., what to pick, what to pick... Now: Daily Show Jericho Stargate Atlantis NCIS Amazing Race Forever: Dead Like Me (easily the top of the list!) Third Watch Keeping Up Appearances QAF Third Watch was a great show, the 9-11 episode was fantastic. Link to comment
JamesSavik Posted June 6, 2007 Share Posted June 6, 2007 Ever. Star-trek Voyager. I never really liked Voyager like Next Generation but it did have its moments. I always wanted Kim and Perez to get drunk and play where is the tricorder. Link to comment
James Albert Posted June 6, 2007 Share Posted June 6, 2007 Now:- The Sopranos Hollyoaks ER Considering:- House (my boyfriend watches it, and since it was he who recommended the sopranos i'm thinking he might have a taste for good TV shows) Brothers and Sisters (cause the teaser looks good) The x-files (another of my boyfriends favourites) Avoiding:- Big Brother (at all costs, i want this show to end, i think its very tired now and the characters seem to tick me off more every year) Always:- Friends (one of, if not the best American contribution to England since WW1 hehe) The Simpsons (Hmm..a close competition with Friends in the America - England stakes) Countdown (i'm sad i know, but what ya gonna do) Link to comment
Drewbie Posted June 6, 2007 Share Posted June 6, 2007 (edited) Was never into friends Mythbusters I like as well, don't remember if I put that down already and to lazy to look. If you are talking about the online watching of Jericho Mark then it isn't illegal sorry to disappoint you Edited June 6, 2007 by Drewbie Link to comment
Menzoberranzen Posted June 6, 2007 Share Posted June 6, 2007 Considering:- House (my boyfriend watches it, and since it was he who recommended the sopranos i'm thinking he might have a taste for good TV shows) House is amazing. Watch it. Link to comment
kojaky Posted June 7, 2007 Share Posted June 7, 2007 House is awesome! But for now my top 3 picks are: 1) Heroes 2) House 3) Smallville And a bunch of anime as well. Link to comment
shadowgod Posted June 7, 2007 Share Posted June 7, 2007 hrmm there are alot of shows... Most of the ones I like are along the lines of Twilight zone... One step beyond... Tales from the darkside. Those types, not to say That House CSI and yes even The West Wing (the early years) weren't alos good. Sadly I dont watch that much TV anymore. Link to comment
eliotmoore Posted June 7, 2007 Share Posted June 7, 2007 This one is just too hard! No longer with us: Kids in the hall (okay now, does anyone know what I am talking about?) All in the Family Absolutely Fabulous (another obscure one for most of you) My weekly picks: House Link to comment
ashessnow Posted June 9, 2007 Share Posted June 9, 2007 Hhhmmmm..., what to pick, what to pick... Now: Daily Show Jericho Stargate Atlantis NCIS Amazing Race Forever: Dead Like Me (easily the top of the list!) Third Watch Keeping Up Appearances QAF Yes! I LOVE Dead Like Me! Finally, someone gets it. You are now like, on my favorite people list! Congrats, its a huge honor! Link to comment
BeaStKid Posted June 17, 2007 Share Posted June 17, 2007 let me see---- Will and Grace Friends Commander-in-Chief Indian Idol (they have one here too) Fear Factor Malcolm in the middle i don't watch them frequently as i'm not an avid tele viewer, but these are some of the shows i like to watch when i am sitting in front of the idiot box... hot_bsk aka BeStKid Link to comment
Adrian Michaels Posted June 17, 2007 Share Posted June 17, 2007 OMG... Grey's Anatomy all the way. (ESPECIALLY now that Isiah Washington won't be coming back. I guess life sucks when you're a bigot...) T.R. Knight and I are going to get married. That is, if Lucas Grabeel doesn't ask first. I also love Gilmore Girls, CSI, Ugly Betty, But Grey's is the only one I watch constantly. Never missed an episode. I've just gotten into Heroes and the BBC Robin Hood. I like them both. Link to comment
DuffManBurns Posted June 18, 2007 Share Posted June 18, 2007 Current: - Deadwood (Yeah, it's still current to me, heh.) - Veronica Mars (Likewise. The Pussycat Dolls need to get euthanized.) - Heroes - Battlestar Galactica - 24 (Before it got unbearably sloppy. I have faith they'll turn it around again.) All-time: - Sex and the City - The Sopranos - Buffy the Vampire Slayer - Arrested Development - Batman: The Animated Series Link to comment
Krista Posted June 19, 2007 Share Posted June 19, 2007 Right Now: 1. Grey's Anatomy 2. Desperate Housewives 3. Brothers and Sisters Honorable Mention: Heroes Back Then (Forever): 1. Jeff Corwin Experience 2. The Golden Girls 3. Will and Grace Others: Real World Survivor Future Prospects: Army Wives Starter Wife I don't normally keep up with television shows though. I normally just have to buy the retarded season dvd's.. to catch myself up. Krista Well hmm, Army Wives by episode 3 is growing on me... lol. The Closer - I stayed up and watched the Marathon it's a good show. Starter Wife - Boring. Krista Link to comment
SonoLuminus Posted June 19, 2007 Share Posted June 19, 2007 All-time: Buffy The Vampire Slayer Firefly Queer As Folk (although it went downhill in the later seasons) Wonderfalls Heroes I was watching Supernatural, but missed the last few episodes. I also watch pretty much reality TV -Survivor, American Idol, etc. (Just not the dating shows.) My favorite is So You Think You Can Dance? And I enjoy Ghost Hunters and Most Haunted when I can catch them, but it has to be when my husband isn't home, because he can't deal with anything even remotely scary. Link to comment
Thirdeye Posted June 19, 2007 Author Share Posted June 19, 2007 All-time: Buffy The Vampire Slayer Firefly Queer As Folk (although it went downhill in the later seasons) Wonderfalls Heroes I was watching Supernatural, but missed the last few episodes. I also watch pretty much reality TV -Survivor, American Idol, etc. (Just not the dating shows.) My favorite is So You Think You Can Dance? And I enjoy Ghost Hunters and Most Haunted when I can catch them, but it has to be when my husband isn't home, because he can't deal with anything even remotely scary. I've been re-watching a lot of Buffy i have saved on DVR and still nothing is close IMO. I watched almost all of season 2 and half of season three this week, such great writing and acting Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now