Thirdeye Posted May 31, 2007 Share Posted May 31, 2007 Right Now 1.Heros 2.The Office 3.Family Guy Forever 1.Buffy, The Vampire Slayer 2.Seinfeld 3.Roseanne Link to comment
JamesSavik Posted May 31, 2007 Share Posted May 31, 2007 Current 1. Battlestar Galactica 2. the Shield 3. Jericho Honorable Mention: Law & Order All Time 1. Star Trek: Next Generation 2. Babylon 5 3. Third Watch Link to comment
Thirdeye Posted May 31, 2007 Author Share Posted May 31, 2007 Current 1. Battlestar Galactica 2. the Shield 3. Jericho Honorable Mention: Law & Order All Time 1. Star Trek: Next Generation 2. Babylon 5 3. Third Watch Jericho just missed my list and ST:TNG and Third Watch may be 4-5 on my favorites lists. Sucks Jericho was axed Link to comment
Mark_l Posted May 31, 2007 Share Posted May 31, 2007 good post cause i am addicted to tv shows hmmm current 1. Jericho 2. Greys anatomy 3. Lost Always 1. Roswell 2. Buffy 3. 24 Mark Link to comment
Drewbie Posted May 31, 2007 Share Posted May 31, 2007 1. Family Guy 2. Jericho 3. Dog Fights (history Channel show) All Time 1. Buff the Vampire Slayer 2. Simpson's (Older seasons) 3. Third Watch extra ones Charmed, Futurama Link to comment
Bondwriter Posted May 31, 2007 Share Posted May 31, 2007 1. Law & Order (original taste) 2. CSI 3. Supernatural (wish they weren't brothers...) Ever? Tougher one... 1. Six Feet Under 2. L & O 3. ALF Link to comment
Krista Posted May 31, 2007 Share Posted May 31, 2007 Right Now: 1. Grey's Anatomy 2. Desperate Housewives 3. Brothers and Sisters Honorable Mention: Heroes Back Then (Forever): 1. Jeff Corwin Experience 2. The Golden Girls 3. Will and Grace Others: Real World Survivor Future Prospects: Army Wives Starter Wife I don't normally keep up with television shows though. I normally just have to buy the retarded season dvd's.. to catch myself up. Krista Link to comment
Luc Posted May 31, 2007 Share Posted May 31, 2007 Current: Psych Monk Law and Order (SVU and Crominal Intent) Cold Case Files (the one that is 'real' not the drama) Dresden Files Ghost Hunters Of all time...this is where it gets hard because I am SUCH an old tv program addict. Star Trek Dick Van Dyke Show Kolchack, the Night Stalker (the original Twilight Zone Lost in Space) (this list could go on and on and on) Link to comment
Thirdeye Posted May 31, 2007 Author Share Posted May 31, 2007 1. Law & Order (original taste) 2. CSI 3. Supernatural (wish they weren't brothers...) ohhhh....good one on Supernatural, I also love that show. Link to comment
GaryKelly Posted May 31, 2007 Share Posted May 31, 2007 RIGHT NOW: Parkinson Talking Heads Enough Rope ALL TIME: Not Only But Also The Two Ronnies Steptoe & Son Link to comment
Site Administrator Graeme Posted May 31, 2007 Site Administrator Share Posted May 31, 2007 I'm not currently watching much TV (mainly the news, which I won't put down), so I can't give a current list. ALL TIME: Yes, Minister The Two Ronnies To The Manor Born Yes, I'm a big fan of British comedies.... Link to comment
Julian Alexander Posted May 31, 2007 Share Posted May 31, 2007 Right Now: 1)Stargate: SG-1 2)Battlestar Galactica (The Current Series) 3)Doctor Who 4)Torchwood (Yes, i know it only shows in the UK right now, but its called downloading, hehe) 5) 24 (Not so that much now) Forever: 1) The Simpsons 2) Family Guy 3) Charmed Link to comment
Menzoberranzen Posted May 31, 2007 Share Posted May 31, 2007 Now: 1) House 2) Criminal Minds 3) Grey's Anatomy Ever: 1)Seinfeld 2)Frasier Link to comment
Jack Scribe Posted May 31, 2007 Share Posted May 31, 2007 Now: 1) Jericho - just cancelled 2) Sopranos 3) Brothers and Sisters Ever: 1) Seinfeld 2) MTM 3) Sex in the City Link to comment
AFriendlyFace Posted May 31, 2007 Share Posted May 31, 2007 Well I don't watch TV anymore, and haven't for about 5 years now. I suppose the newest "favourite show" would be Queer as Folk, which may end up going down on my "forever" list. My forever list could be QUITE long, but since most people only put three so will I: 1)Friends 2)Fraiser 3)Are You Being Served? Seinfeld is also pretty much right there. Of all time...this is where it gets hard because I am SUCH an old tv program addict.Dick Van Dyke Show Same here, Luc. I loved Dick Van Kyke! To The Manor Born Yes, I'm a big fan of British comedies.... Oh my gosh! I loved To The Manor Born too! And oddly enough I was just thinking about it this morning! Blah, I'll cheat and throw in one more Red Dwarf Link to comment
GaryKelly Posted June 1, 2007 Share Posted June 1, 2007 I'm not currently watching much TV (mainly the news, which I won't put down), so I can't give a current list. ALL TIME: Yes, Minister The Two Ronnies To The Manor Born Yes, I'm a big fan of British comedies.... Oh yes! How did I overlook Yes Minister? Brilliant stuff! Feel free to flog me with a whip made of limp spaghetti. Link to comment
MMandM Posted June 1, 2007 Share Posted June 1, 2007 To be honest I rarely watch television. One of my hobbies is collecting DVD movies. I have over 500 now and I am also a member of Netflex, I have been able to see some great Gay movies through Netflex. I Link to comment
NaperVic Posted June 1, 2007 Share Posted June 1, 2007 Now: 1) Dexter 2) StarGate SG-1 (yay Jules!) 3) StarGate Atlantis All time: 1) The Simpsons 2) The Golden Girls (it's always been my dream to live with those 4 as my hags) 3) Seingfeld 4) Law & Order Take Care®, Vic Link to comment
Camy Posted June 1, 2007 Share Posted June 1, 2007 Now: House Stargate - both SGI and Atlantis CSI - 'cause I can't escape it. Forever: Anything Python: 'Do Not Adjust Your Set', 'Fawlty Tower', 'Ripping Yarns', etc Star Trek: all of them Yes Minister/Prime Minister Link to comment
JamesSavik Posted June 1, 2007 Share Posted June 1, 2007 Argh! How could I overlook: the Twilight Zone Night Gallery the Outer Limits The thing that I liked about these shows were that each episode was a free standing short story. In the case of Outer Limits, groups of episodes were linked into several larger story arcs. Each episode of these shows stood on its own merits and some were much stronger than others. The nice thing about them is that they are unique and quite unlike anything else that is out there. Link to comment
Menzoberranzen Posted June 1, 2007 Share Posted June 1, 2007 Speaking of British comedies, I should add Keeping Up Appearances and The Vicar of Dibley to my all time favs. Link to comment
Drewbie Posted June 1, 2007 Share Posted June 1, 2007 Don't forget about abfab is a great British comedy. Link to comment
AFriendlyFace Posted June 1, 2007 Share Posted June 1, 2007 Anything Python: 'Do Not Adjust Your Set', 'Fawlty Tower', 'Ripping Yarns', etc Speaking of British comedies, I should add Keeping Up Appearances and The Vicar of Dibley to my all time favs. Oh my gosh!! Yes!! I loved those! Don't forget about abfab is a great British comedy. I've only ever seen two episodes of that, but they were quite good. I'd really like to see the rest! Link to comment
Site Administrator Graeme Posted June 1, 2007 Site Administrator Share Posted June 1, 2007 Speaking of British comedies, I should add Keeping Up Appearances and The Vicar of Dibley to my all time favs. Oh my gosh!! Yes!! I loved those! Ditto! I'm kicking myself that I temporarily forgot them. The only thing in my defense is that I don't believe it's possible to list the top three British comedies. Link to comment
Drewbie Posted June 1, 2007 Share Posted June 1, 2007 (edited) Forgot a show that is now replaying on Sci Fi, Called Special Unit 2. Another British series I like is QI. Edited June 1, 2007 by Drewbie Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now